Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

Terms of use

By using this site, you agree to the Internet Privacy Policy of our www.jalinrealty.com.au website (“website”) and terms and conditions contained on this website. www.jalinrealty.com.au is a website of Jalin Realty Australia Pty Ltd and its related entities (“We”, “our” and “us” in this Website Terms and Conditions).

Copyright

Except where necessary for viewing the information on the www.jalinrealty.com.au website on your browser, or as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) or other applicable laws or these Terms and Conditions, no information on this website may be reproduced, adapted, uploaded to a third party, linked to, framed, performed in public, distributed or transmitted in any form by any process without the specific written consent of Jalin Realty Australia Pty Ltd and its related entities. 

Website Access

Please note that the website format may vary slightly depending on what internet platform or devices you are using, your personal computer or device settings such as screen resolution size and text size etc may also change the look of this website.

If you are having problems with Jalin Realty Australia website and need assistance please contact our office on 03 9631 2700.

Disclaimer

Materials presented in connection with the Website are for information purposes only. The information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessments of the matters discussed and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information contained in or in connection with this site.
Information on this Website should not be regarded as a substitute for professional legal, financial, real estate or other expert advice.

This Website contains links to other internet sites that are external to Jalin Realty Australia. Jalin Realty Australia takes reasonable care in linking other internet sites but has no direct control over the content of the linked internet sites, or the changes that may occur to the content on those sites. It is the responsibility of the reader to make their own assessment of the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of information contained in the linked internet sites. Links to other internet sites are inserted for convenience and do not constitute endorsement of material at those sites, or any associated organisation, product or service. Jalin Realty Australia is not responsible for the privacy practice of linked internet sites.

Jalin Realty Australia accepts no responsibility for unsuitable, incomplete or inaccurate material that may be encountered. Jalin Realty Australia, its subsidiary companies, its directors, officers, employees, agents and related entities responsible for maintaining this Website, make no claim as to the accuracy of the information on its site, or the accuracy of the information provided by third parties connected to the site, or in respect of links provided to other internet sites, the accuracy of the information on those sites.

Whilst every effort has been made to ensure that the information is accurate, Jalin Realty Australia will not accept any liability for any loss or damage which may be incurred by any person acting in reliance upon the information.

General conditions

These Terms and Conditions are governed by the law in force in the State of Victoria, and the parties irrevocably submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Victoria and courts of appeal from them for determining any dispute concerning the Terms and Conditions.

These Terms and Condition can be modified at any time by Jalin Realty Australia and you agree to continue to be bound by these Terms and Conditions as modified. We will give you notice of these changes by publishing revised Terms and Conditions on this website – we will not separately notify you of these changes.

 

Privacy Policy

 

By accessing Jalin Realty Australia website at www.jalinrealty.com.au, including all related pages (“website”), you are accepting the practices outlined in this Policy.

This privacy policy applies to Jalin Realty Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 78 168 176 814) and any its related entities. This policy explains how Jalin Realty Australia handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). Jalin Realty Australia reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to our www.jalinrealty.com.au website. We do not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to the website.

Personal Information

For the purposes of this Statement, “Personal Information” is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether or not the information or opinion is true and whether or not it is recorded in a material form. The types of Personal Information generally collected by us may differ, depending on whether you are or would like to become a Jalin Realty Australia vendor, purchaser, landlord, tenant, supplier, employee, agent or independent contractor of us and, to an extent, anonymous visitors to our Site. Our primary goal in collecting information is to provide you with a friendly, customized, and efficient experience.

Your Consent

You consent to your Personal Information being used in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement by any one or more of the following:

  • by communicating with us or by continuing to request our services, including but not limited to by attending one of our offices, attending an open for inspection, making enquiries via internet, email or phone;
  • providing us with your contact details and consenting in writing for such details to be conveyed to a mortgage broker or financier;
  • by visiting our website or participating in an online enquiry; and
  • by visiting any website or social media site established by us, including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram, Google+, Youtube, WeChat and LinkedIn (“Social Media Sites”); and
  • by participating in any activity on a Social Media Site including but not limited to entering competitions, subscribing to our blog, posting, pinning or uploading any material on any Social Media Site, following, liking and/or commenting on us or anything on any Social Media Site.

What Personal Information do we collect from you?

Jalin Realty Australia collects identifying information when you download content and when you visit the website (including, without limitation, any www.jalinrealty.com.au web pages or landing pages).

Generally, the type of Personal Information collected by us includes your name, address, mobile and telephone numbers, facsimile number and e-mail address. If applicable, we may also require details of your company’s ABN and/or ACN, financial information including bank account and credit card details, profit and loss statements, balance sheets, your employer and occupation details and title and mortgage details of any relevant property.  We may be required to take images of the inside of your home via photos or video. We may also request demographic information and unique identifiers in order to provide you with a more personalized experience.

Via Social Media Sites, we may be able to obtain other information about you which may itself constitute Personal Information or which, when combined with other information, is capable of identifying you, including photos, videos and any other information that you include on our Social Media Sites or sites linked to our Social Media Sites (“Other Sites”).  The level of information to which we have access may depend on your privacy settings on such Other Sites.

How do we collect your Personal Information?

Personal Information may be collected as follows:

  • when you make a general or specific telephone enquiry;
  • when you engage us or discuss engaging us to provide services or advice to you;
  • when you negotiate with us in respect of purchasing or renting a property;
  • when you provide your details to us at an “open for inspection” property or an auction;
  • when we inspect a rental property or property for sale;
  • when you provide to us or we collect your business card;
  • when you visit our website and complete an on-line enquiry or a form for the purpose of requesting and/or accessing certain services on our website;
  • when you send an email to us;
  • from third parties such as credit reporting agencies;
  • from publicly available sources of information; and
  • through analysis of the Social Media Sites conducted by us or by third parties on our behalf;
  • any other collection of or incidental or directly or indirectly related to the services we may be able to provide to you.

Cookies and Automatic Information

Jalin Realty Australia receives and stores certain types of information whenever you interact with us via our website using cookies. We automatically receives and records certain “traffic data” on our server logs including your IP address, Marketo cookie information, the page you requested, and your communications and interactions with other site registrants. We use this traffic data to help diagnose problems with the server and analyse trends.

We automatically collect usage information, such as the numbers and frequency of visitors to our Site. We may use this information to provide research, advice and information, including, without limitation, for benchmarking purposes.

Many companies offer programs that help you to visit web sites anonymously. While Jalin Realty Australia will not be able to provide you with a personalized experience if we cannot recognize you, we want you to be aware that these programs are available.

How do we use your Personal Information?

Any Personal Information that we collect will be used by us to enable us to provide you with the services that you have requested or otherwise to enable us to carry out our functions as professional real estate agents and for the following purposes:

  • supplying our products and services to you;
  • providing quality assurance for our services;
  • responding to your enquiries and feedback regarding our business, our products and services;
  • to maintain contact with website visitors, potential customers and existing clients
  • monitoring the performance of our business;
  • marketing including email marketing, promotional and educative activities, including advising you about investment opportunities, the services we offer, industry developments or products and any other matters that we believe may be of interest to you
  • enforcing the terms and conditions of our engagement with you;
  • ensuring compliance with our statutory obligations;
  • conducting appropriate credit checks; and
  • referral to a mortgage broker or financier, subject to express consent.

If we collect or use personal information in ways other than as stated in this policy, we will ensure we do so pursuant to the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Disclosure of Information

Please note that your personal information as collected by Jalin Realty Australia may be shared to other Jalin Realty Australia’s related entities, bodies corporate, other companies with whom we have a relationship, in an endeavour to provide you with the most professional and personalised service. Some of these sites may be co-branded with our logo, however, these sites are not operated or maintained on our behalf. These links are for the convenience of the user, however, we cannot accept responsibility for the content or practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites. We may also provide information to service providers and contractors who assist us in operating our business

Jalin Realty Australia will not disclose personal information to other organisations unless:

  • Required by law.
  • We believe it necessary to provide you with a product or service which you have requested.
  • You give your consent.

We may also share non-personal, de-identified and aggregated information for research or promotional purposes. Except as set out in this policy, we do not sell or trade personal information to third parties, or allow such third parties to use that personal information.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

Jalin Realty Australia endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We realise that this information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We generally update your customer information on request, with your consent either over the telephone or via email.

You may elect not to receive further marketing information or contact from Jalin Realty Australia at any time by emailing us at info@jalinrealty.com. Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed. Alternatively, if we have contacted you by email, you may use the unsubscribe function in that email to notify us that you do not want to receive further marketing information from us by email.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Contact Us

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our web sites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at info@jalinrealty.com.